Saturday, March 28, 2009

entry for the week

hmm first things first bout army in sispec for the past week...
well for one its freaking SLACKKKK.... AND I DO MEAN FREAKING SLACK...

as of now for the past week we had nt been punished at all, no pushup no nothing (:
in a way yah coz we are the ones taking up appointment holders and as we are supposed to b commanders to be so we shld nt need such things. so all the enciks usually dun really screw us, in fact they are rather friendly and nice people, though at tyms a tad bit crude and vulgar but oh wells as long as it remains as the way as it is now im rather fine. best of all is at night when they all leave for home  haha meaning tonnes of admin time [ depending on whether the bloody LSM *tsk tsk* decides to give a long bed time speech during RO everyday or nt] (:

ok so im in HOTEL coy. hence jokingly we all say we are living in a hotel for 5 days of the week. though its a cheap one-star hotel or a budget hotel where all meals are provided for however no room service is provided and cleaning services are basically self service hahaha nt to mention there is no such things as twin bed rooms etc but only a standard 12 beds a room. one good thing is that it provides daily activities for u to do which includes keeping healthy through exercise and also tours around the area on foot (((: hahahahaha

as for today, erm basically went to bedok reservoire to watch the juniors race. was ok in terms of timing i guess. but they got a huge challenge to face tmr. facing giants like ntu rp safsa in their semis... GG. sure die de... unless if they can turn tables arnd like us last yr and get into grands :D

oh and was suppose to go sentosa and singapore flyer tdy de... in the end dad and sis ps lah... zzz a case of miscommunication and poor timing = bad luck. was suppose to go home after the mr 500 race and go off with them  tgt de. but mum told dad the wrong thing and told him i was to meet them at vivo. so they left without me. then when i reached home they were not dere alr... apparently i missed them by 5 min and i din even know.  i still tot that they were prolly still in the room slacking. then dad called and i told him i was at home so basically he scolded me for supposedly nt following mom's "instructions" to meet them at vivo and hanged the phone on me... wah lao it was nt my fault at all lah... then now that after mom explaining it was actually her fault, he pretends like nothing happen liddat and dun dare to look at me.... zzzz stubborn as usual and nv willing to apologise for the unecessary shelling. 

so it wasted/ spoilt my day... 

as for uni application, smu told me ive got an interview with the school of accountancy on 9th april. just great... of all days it falls on a day i got an impt test in camp. so either i change my interview or else i prolly gotta stay over on saturday to finish it. otherwise i wld have gladly love it to be on a weekday... hiaz

still need to prepare all the docs for both smu and nus. hw troublesome....

Sunday, March 22, 2009

watch mall cop with joey, yy and zl just now. it lifted my spirits up. nothing beats a good laugh and good company haha. the shows bout this fat guy who actually wanted to b a real cop and takes his job as a security guard in the mall way to srly. so anw he met this really cute girl that he liked and started trying to impress her, while screwing up somehow along the way.... then the mall faced a robbery and so he tries to be the hero.

yep. ok gotta book in tmr and see how again lol. so till nxt week agn i guess

happy bdae

HAPPY BDAY yihe and paul!

went to at istana park ytd for yihe's and paul's bdae.
rather nice place in terms of atmosphere i guess. budden the food choice was really limited haha. like a handful of choices. not to mention the qty-price ratio was way low... expensive food with small portion... as weiji puts it, its the first time he sees a bill that adds up to 500 plus. and no its not coz dere was a lot of ppl that ate...
haha well anyway we stayed and chatted all the way till 1am liddat. ended up sharing army ghost stories from all of us tgt. yes i know abit anti climax for a bdae but haha we had our fun lol. though it made my half an hr walk frm khatib station to my place rather disturbing lol.

Saturday, March 21, 2009


ok short post. 
bbq the day before was great. had loads of fun with guitar hero and also just simply chatting around. oh yah charles place is huge. when i say huge i mean like easily 2x my house alr... or the entertainment room = my living room style huge haha. yea and he stays like just behind nyjc at the aus sch dere. totally din realise that the place dere was so rich haha.

anw i tink that will be one of the last times i will get to see most of the platoon ppl bah. life always makes it difficult for everyone to meet up like this in such a big grp. so considering that 60% of the platoon made it for that day it was alr awesome haha. 

ok time for me to go soon. yihe's bdae celebration later... as for pics of the bbq also wait another day for fadhli to send over... cya!

Friday, March 20, 2009


in this world, there are...
people who wants the best and gets the best
people who wants the best but dun get it
people who dun wan the best but still get it
people who dun wan the best and dun get it

then again there are also people who deserve it and dun get it 
likewise the opposite.

wonderful lesson a simple ns posting result can give you. 

as elvis puts it, all u can do is suck thumb.
in xp's case, its just sad... it just turned the whole system upside down

ok enuff said. well i'll b in sispec for the nxt 3-6 mths at least. so off to sgt-hood. lol.

Thursday, March 19, 2009

went to orchard agn ytd this time to meet up with yy and zl for lunch and movie.
watched "race to witch mountain" which in my opinion was the best movie that all 3 of us watched tgt lol. coz everytime we go watch a movie, it always seems... !@$# up lol. first one was city of ember which was a total waste of money coz it was so boring ppl almost wanted to leave their seats haha while the 2nd one was seven pounds which was actually very touching but u'll only get it at the end of the show which leaves u confused for the first 90% of the show lol.

yep anw race to witch mountain is NICEE (: hahaha hilarious and yet also a thriller.

 well yea then after the show we went to swensons for ice-cream ie. GIANT EARTHQUAKE! LOL. and continued our catching up session haha. lately all the times ive been out i realised were spent just sitting down and chatting lol. and i used to wonder how come adults can do it the whole day haha. i guess its just that if u dun see each other for so long, just catching up will take a long time and is actually quite entertaining by itself haha

ok now off to the cpf building to update my singpass thingy. apparently it got locked somehow and there is no way to retrieve the password other than going down to the place itself coz i din update my hp no. the last time... grr troublesome. they shld get a call hotline or something... 

and the rest of the day wld b meeting the platoon for bbq at charles place (:

Tuesday, March 17, 2009

LOL amusing and disturbingly 80-90% accurate

This personality profile is based on the writing of Rudi Ang created at the website: Handwriting - Handwriting University's Official automated personality report creator based on standardized basic personality traits as taught through Handwriting University's Certification Level Program.

 Rudi uses judgment to make decisions. He is ruled by his head, not his heart. He is a cool, collected person who is usually unexpressive emotionally. Some may see him as unemotional. He does have emotions but has no need to express them. He is withdrawn into himself and enjoys being alone.

The circumstances when Rudi does express emotions include: extreme anger, extreme passion, and tremendous stress. If someone gets him mad enough to tell him off, he will not be sorry about it later. He puts a mark in his mind when someone angers him. He keeps track of these marks and when he hits that last mark he will let them know they have gone too far. He is ruled somewhat by self-interest. All his conclusions are made without outside emotional influence. He is very level-headed and will remain calm in an emergency situation. In a situation where other people might get hysterical, he has poise.

Rudi will work more efficiently if given space and time to be alone. He would rather not be surrounded by people constantly. In a relationship, he will show his love by the things he does rather than by the things he says. Saying "I love you" is not a needed routine because he feels his mate should already know. The only exception to this is if he has logically concluded that it is best for his mate to hear him express his love verbally.

Rudi is not subject to emotional appeals. If someone is selling a product to him, they will need to present only the facts. They should present them from a standpoint of his sound judgment. He will not be taken in by an emotional story about someone else. He will meet emergencies without getting hysterical and he will always ask "Is this best for me?"

 People that write their letters in an average height and average size are moderate in their ability to interact socially. According to the data input, Rudi doesn't write too large or too small, indicating a balanced ability to be social and interact with others.

 Rudi will be candid and direct when expressing his opinion. He will tell them what he thinks if they ask for it, whether they like it or not. So, if they don't really want his opinion, don't ask for it!

 Diplomacy is one of Rudi's best attributes. He has the ability to say what others want to hear. He can have tact with others. He has the ability to state things in such a way as to not offend someone else. Rudi can disagree without being disagreeable.

 In reference to Rudi's mental abilities, he has a very investigating and creating mind. He investigates projects rapidly because he is curious about many things. He gets involved in many projects that seem good at the beginning, but he soon must slow down and look at all the angles. He probably gets too many things going at once. When Rudi slows down, then he becomes more creative than before. Since it takes time to be creative, he must slow down to do it. He then decides what projects he has time to finish. Thus he finishes at a slower pace than when he started the project.

He has the best of two kinds of minds. One is the quick investigating mind. The other is the creative mind. His mind thinks quick and rapidly in the investigative mode. He can learn quicker, investigate more, and think faster. Rudi can then switch into his low gear. When he is in the slower mode, he can be creative, remember longer and stack facts in a logical manner. He is more logical this way and can climb mental mountains with a much better grip.

 Rudi is a practical person whose goals are planned, practical, and down to earth. This is typical of people with normal healthy self-esteem. He needs to visualize the end of a project before he starts. he finds joy in anticipation and planning. Notice that I said he plans everything he is going to do, that doesn't necessarily mean things go as planned. Rudi basically feels good about himself. He has a positive self-esteem which contributes to his success. He feels he has the ability to achieve anything he sets his mind to. However, he sets his goals using practicality-- not too "out of reach". He has enough self-confidence to leave a bad situation, yet, he will not take great risks, as they relate to his goals. A good esteem is one key to a happy life. Although there is room for improvement in the confidence catagery, his self-perception is better than average.

 Rudi is sarcastic. This is a defense mechanism designed to protect his ego when he feels hurt. He pokes people harder than he gets poked. These sarcastic remarks can be very funny. They can also be harsh, bitter, and caustic at the same time.

 One way Rudi punishes himself is self directed sarcasm. He is a very sarcastic person. Often this sarcasm and "sharp tongued" behavior is directed at himself.

 Rudi has a temper. He uses this as a defense mechanism when he doesn't understand how to handle a situation. Temper is a hostile trait used to protect the ego. Temper can be a negative personality trait in the eyes of those around him.

 Rudi has a healthy imagination and displays a fair amount of trust. He lets new people into his circle of friends. He uses his imagination to understand new ideas, things, and people.

 Rudi exaggerates about everything that has a physical nature. Although he may not intend to deceive or mislead, he blows things way out of proportion because that is the way he views them. He will be a good story teller. This exaggeration relates to all areas of his material world. Rudi allows many people into his life because he is accepting and trusting. He is sometimes called gullible by his friends. That only really means that he trusts too many people. Rudi has a vivid imagination.

 Rudi has a very unusual lower zone y loop. If the data input is correct, Rudi's y or g is large and has triangle shape to the lower loop. This is not a common trait, but the implications are very interesting. As you begin to study handwriting analysis, you will learn any loop indicates imagination. This lower loop indicates the amount of imagination Rudi has regarding sex and physical things. His lower zone stroke is large, so his sexual imagination is large and open. Furthermore, because the loop has a triangle shape, this indicates a particular curiosity with certain aspects of sexuality. In a nutshell, Rudi is open to some very new ideas sexually and is willing to try anything once. I'd say Rudi is quite a dynamic and playful lover. Watch out world!

LOL got it off mushi's blog. seems interesting enough haha 

as for how accurate it is, i tink its up to ur own discretion (:

Sunday, March 15, 2009


ok this is a rather LONG post haha

tdy can be split into 3 parts. morn, afternoon and evening lol. im serious. haha.

morn was, i wld say, a horrible one. went for a run with jj round macritchie to the tree top walk, and jelutong tower and back agn. i tink i lost all my stamina to run long distance alr, getting super chui very easily lah... whoever said army will train u to run is telling a lie lol. in fact i tink i ran better before army, though not much but still significant enough to feel the difference. then.... on top of that i lost the locker key!!!! wth lah... i believed it fell out of my pocket in the middle of the run somewhere zzzz... at first was even worst, coz we couldnt contact the person in charge of the locker to open it, coz the hotline written on the locker itself is WRONG. -.-" gosh luckily we went to the paddle lodge there and got help from one of the people working dere whom directed us to the cafeteria operator who had the master key. 
*phew* to JJ:  PS lah for all the inconveniences made.
well that basically explained why i ended up late for the nus open hse with yy, jason and jerold.

oh yah on side note, they were having the national sch kayaking championship at macritchie. and [ok what im bout to say is really of not much link to the above haha] i cant help but realise (no offence to anyone yeah) kayaking girls compared to most db girls are well so much better looking generally haha. srly... u dun see many of those very big size ppl or "manly" look hahaha.

which brings me to the afternoon part of the day, was of course the nus open hse itself. haha it more or less cfmed what i wanna do in which uni. as of now nus wld b biz ad, fass. ntu wld b accountancy. BUT... here comes the big "but"... i was speaking to the NUS biz sch prof dere bout the course and its selling points... and one of them was that NUS biz sch is the nxt hardest course to enter after the traditional powerhse like medicine, dentistry, law etc. meaning that based on last years 10th and 90th percentile most ppl dere will b straight A students. this allows their students to rub shoulders with other equally bright and talented students so to speak which btw is one of their selling points on top of the strong alumni... in terms of course and modules i wld say they are bout the same compared to ntu or smu. but as of now i wld say NUS wld lure me over in terms of what they offer in terms of ppl and reputation in biz and fass. but ntu on the otherhand has the more serene feeling and also better reputation in their acc faculty...

grr.... i tink i will just apply for the course i want and just let the uni choose me lol. both has its pros and cons but there is no point comparing uni now coz in the end if eg. NTU wants u but NUS doesnt then naturally u wld go to NTU. its only when u gt the choice of both worlds then its worth fretting bout which one to go. now the main thing is if can even enter the course i want in the first place. the rest just becomes secondary.

ok so now uni thing is more or less done. after the talk met up with my bro agn at NUS, dere and went to henderson park to take a walk at the henderson wave with the rest of my family who picked us up at dover. the place was rather nice and the view was nt bad, though the rain made the whole view so misty that it ruined the evening sunset view haha

yep so the day ended off with dinner at margaret drive's chicken rice (: 
my dad and mom's favourite haha. personally i too think its the best, fine maybe bishan's chicken rice stall near the scout hq can fight, but i dun tink bishan one is as good lol. 

Saturday, March 14, 2009

Uni app.

was at ntu open hse the whole afternoon with jason, erica, yy and jerold. a bunch of lost souls in search of their future uni course lol.

NTU? or NUS?

ive decided to let that decision be put on hold since i finally realised that fretting all these have no point at all since in the end this decision can b made if both uni offering the same course accepts u, which i feel may not necessarily happen in this case. furthermore tdy after speaking to the ppl at ntu, they said that to comfortably b in acc/ biz u wld need AAAA.... A's and B's wld b a bare req. im starting to worry a tad bit for my physics h1 grade... C???? but then agn strangely in their online application for ntu they made no mention for h1 grades, they req all the h2's only lol *pray dun see h1 * crap need to prepare a couple back up course that i fancy too...

well tmr will b the nus open hse. hopefully it'll more or less cfm what courses i really wanna do. as of now it still stands at acc, biz, econs, geog. the rest i haven really tot much bout other than mayb info com. sounds interesting haha. cya all then (:

fri the 13th

hmmm... basically spent the whole day in town tdy. went to eat sakae sushi buffet with stanley, then later met up tgt with yihe and continued our way round orchard/ms area. damn it, his coy is like super welfare lah. it makes even the ptp batches seem very xiong compared to it lol... 

anyway wanted to shop for a nice pair of grey jeans, but sadly couldnt find any to my fancy haha. but i gt a nice bleanie to cover my recently (once again) shaven head ytd at 77th street with jon and gang haha. i like (: 

in my opinion looks better than putting on a cap too. and it totally hides the fact im botak haha, whether or not my hair needs to be gone agn when i go to my nxt unit, i shall leave it to fate. but for now i tink anyone seen with a cap seems more obvious that he is botak as compared to me lol. 

ok lazy to find the cable for my phone to post the pic with me in the bleanie, so instd shall post those POP pics frm wed that i managed to find lol. 

on a parting note, who says algae boys have to look ugly haha.
we all look dashing in green :P 
esp since its our passing out parade frm recruits to privates. 
away frm the sunny island of tekong ready to take a step into serious army life.

Friday, March 13, 2009


mm. ytd was at swensons (orchard) meeting up with the platoon supposedly for lunch with EVERYONE. 

BUT... only 15 of us turned up out of 47... plus 2 of the commanders.  jeez that was pathethic lol. anyway we still had our fun and laughter. haha. hopefully nxt thurs bbq will not have such poor strength lol. 

well as LT aditya says, our journey through bmt may have just ended but our nxt step to command sch for most of us is about to begin. To lead. To excel. To overcome. 
ocs motto (:

yeah and happy bdae to gabriel haha (:

Wednesday, March 11, 2009

personality quiz

go try it (: 
random qns asked but still rather accurate to a large extent


Your view on yourself:

You are intelligent, honest and sweet. You are friendly to everybody and don't like conflict. Because you're so cheerful and fun people are naturally attracted to you and like to talk to you.

The type of girlfriend/boyfriend you are looking for:

You like serious, smart and determined people. You don't judge a book by its cover, so good-looking people aren't necessarily your style. This makes you an attractive person in many people's eyes.

Your readiness to commit to a relationship:

You prefer to get to know a person very well before deciding whether you will commit to the relationship.

The seriousness of your love:

You like to flirt and behave seductively. The opposite sex finds this very attractive, and that's why you'll always have admirers hanging off your arms. But how serious are you about choosing someone to be in a relationship with?

Your views on education

Education is very important in life. You want to study hard and learn as much as you can.

The right job for you:

You're a practical person and will choose a secure job with a steady income. Knowing what you like to do is important. Find a regular job doing just that and you'll be set for life.

How do you view success:

You are afraid of failure and scared to have a go at the career you would like to have in case you don't succeed. Don't give up when you haven't yet even started! Be courageous.

What are you most afraid of:

You are afraid of things that you cannot control. Sometimes you show your anger to cover up how you feel.

Who is your true self:

You are mature, reasonable, honest and give good advice. People ask for your comments on all sorts of different issues. Sometimes you might find yourself in a dilemma when trapped with a problem, which your heart rather than your head needs to solve.

POP loh

u know 9 weeks ago, i rmb i complained that i was gonna b enlisted and stuck in the sunny island called tekong. 

but now after that 9 weeks,
singing "today is our POP and we are so happy yah, we are from gryphon coy, gryphon company yah!"  and the wonderful 24 km route march where bout 6 songs recycle like mad constantly lol , and of course not to mention the many frens made over the course. 

we finally POP LOH!

whereever we go nxt tym, be it ocs, sispec or unit, we'll nt have as much fun as we had here in the sunny island of tekong than anywhere else. 

cheers to GRYPHON PLATOON 3 01/09!
cya guys tmr for lunch! haha

Saturday, March 7, 2009


accountancy, biz management, econs, geog.

smu, ntu, nus.

i alr gave myself so lil options left to choose yet i still cant do it lol.
srly need help in this... argh.

on sidenote:
i dun wanna go back to camp to face all those rj and hci ppl :( 
met hyrum at smu open hse and he gt 7A's like it was no big deal alr lol... how to compete for uni place liddat. haiz

at this point one day after collecting the results and going for the smu open hse, this is the next major crossroad one has to take in order to move on to the nxt phase of life... tertiary education that would control ur life for the nxt 8-10 yrs           O.o

imagine 2yrs of ns+ 4 yrs of honors degree + 2-4 yrs of job using the degree u came out with as a main guideline. by then i wld b lyk almost 30 yrs old alr???? wth...

but... as we all step into this nxt phase of life, lets take this chance to look back at the last 3 yrs or so and give thanks to the ppl arnd us who placed their friendships, trust, time and effort to allow us to come to this very spot whether be it for good or for bad. 

yet its always at such cross roads that many of these friendships slowly fade away or lose contact. thats why i feel so uneasy at this moment. it have been just 4 short months since the A's yet ive srly nt seen or spoken to so many of my once closest frens... a lil effort i guess is needed on both sides for friends to last the fires of time.

we'll see...

Friday, March 6, 2009

judgement passed

ok the results are finally out.

in rank of econs maths geog phy gp
i wld say is nt too bad, but definitely unexpected for some subj

econs A while geog B? u gotta b kidding. so much effort for geog and i get a B???? wth... and as usual my econs prove to b a surprise as i totally guessed my way through the case study and is the h2 i placed the least effort in....
yeh as for the h1's cant say much, coz i placed little effort in it. so basically i screwed all my h1 in my entire jc life, frm pw, cl, to phy... nxt thing to keep in mind will b uni application. pray hard i can go to the course i wan, biz or econs. mayb geog see how it goes. as for sch im rather undecisive so far. nvm gt the next 2 weeks plus to think bout it before i get posted to another unit. and tmr smu open hse

lastly grats to all the db ppl that went on stage. so many this yr lah. alex, wk, derek, shel, zj, hl, alvin, kuan wu, cassendra, amy, michel... 11! omg haha. and jon is the most improved student too lol. 

Thursday, March 5, 2009

D-day tmr

at this stage i cant say im not afraid or nervous. i also cant say that im anxious to the extent that i cant sleep now and is the reason why im typing this post at this hour. but what i can only say is what is done is done. tmr is just the day we get the results we deserved for the answers we gave almost 4 months ago. 

all i wanna do now is just go back to sch and meet up with everyone again. the class, the db ppl, the 0729 ppl i hang out with and the teachers of course. its just that after being in the army for 8 weeks and having 6 more days to pass out from bmt, i realised that it really have been quite a while since i met up with everyone else. time flies. it really doesnt feel not long ago that we were all outside the hall waiting anxiously to enter the hall for the A levels. or even the times we spent our days and nites mugging either in sch or at home and still consulting each other on the phone. to say it plainly, i miss everyone. even the sch and all that belongs to it. no matter how much i used to say i hate sch, nw i find myself taking back those very words. u will never understand it till u reach the end of the road and look back and see everything in hindsight. we always think that life is greener on the other side of the fence, yet when we are at that other side we realised that it is actually the other way round...

oh and one reason why i hate facebook now is coz of this link. 

check out the part on last yr entry and intake scores. all it does is make u more anxious than before... and there u tot  facebook is a source of entertainment lol.

Sunday, March 1, 2009

0622 class outing at manhattan again lol

haha tdy was another day out in town again. as usual ps. seems to b the usual saturday spot for me lately lol... anyway the afternoon was spent having lunch and walking arnd with stanley, yi he, james lim and wei ji. yep so basically spent the day chatting away and chilling.

as for the evening, it was at manhattan fish market with the 0622 gang haha. finally gt to meet many ppl whom i haven seen in ages, eg renkai, anna, yuyang, edmund, kaiwen, daphne, zi xuan and aloysius... ok... just realised that made up bout more than half of the grp that came. the rest of the grp was jj, mel, roy, osbourne and loyi. of which intel was finally confirmed hahaha. loyi and bourne finally admit they are tgt now (((((: LOL. confirmed speculations that was going on for the past few months haha. cheers to osbourne and loyi haha. yep. 

another amazing thing was that each one of basically paid bout $11 each for the meal coz mel realised he kept on to $100 worth of class funds for an entire yr lol, so we used the cash to subsidise our meal by $9 (: so it was another relatively cheap and enjoyable outing spent as usual with good food and company lol. though i realised that our convo nv really left the topic bout ns for more than 5 min haha. i tink it will stay on like this for a long time lol. but thats life and its also quite interesting hearing each others exp too lol

grp shots, some of us left alr though :(

the above 2 pics were in manhattan while ordering.

the couple, loyi and osbourne

ok thats bout wrap up my day and main bookout event of the week (: another outing.
nxt tym im out again, it'll be to collect results... the nxt 2 weeks or so will define my future for the nxt 5 yrs. crap... the uni letters are also nt helping in calming ur nerves too lol. 

A level's- uni/ocs/sispec. pray well man. and good luck to all u guys out dere too (: